Smith v. University of the State
[…] In addition to the general proposition that power to grant a license necessarily implies power to withhold it for good cause, a further source of discretionary power implicitly delegated to the State Board For Nursing is to be found in the pertinent provisions of section 6506 Educ. of the Education Law. This section provides in part:

"The board of regents shall supervise the admission to and the practice of the professions. In supervising, the board of regents may:

* * *

"(6) Indorse a license issued by a licensing board of another state or country upon the applicant fulfilling the following requirements:

* * *

"(d) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations". (Emphasis supplied.)