CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16-CV-397-TWT-JSA CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:12-CR-262-TWT-JSA-1
[…] Because there is no reasonable argument that Movant's § 2255 claims have merit, a COA should not issue in this matter.
VII. Conclusion
IT IS RECOMMENDED that Movant's 28 U.S.C. § 2255 motion (Doc. 93) be DENIED, that Respondent's Motion to Dismiss Ground One (Doc. 97) be DISMISSED as moot and that Movant be DENIED a certificate of appealability.
The Clerk is DIRECTED to withdraw the reference to the Magistrate Judge.
SO RECOMMENDED this 26th day of May, 2016.
/s/_________
JUSTIN S. ANAND
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
(Doc. 98 at 62); see O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(f) ("If the offense of battery is committed between . . . persons living or formerly living in the same household, then such offense shall constitute the offense of family violence battery and shall be punished as follows: . . . Upon a second or subsequent conviction of family violence battery against the same or another victim, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years." (formatting altered)).