Smith v. Twp. of Forester
[…] UNPUBLISHED Tax Tribunal
LC No. 17-003828-TT Before: STEPHENS, P.J., and GLEICHER and BOONSTRA, JJ. PER CURIAM.

The Michigan Tax Tribunal (MTT) rejected Wayne Smith's appeal from Forester Township's denial of his request for a poverty exemption from his 2017 property taxes. Because Smith's income and assets were above the township's guidelines threshold, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

Smith has his principal residence in Forester Township. He applied for a poverty exemption from his property taxes in 2015, 2016, and 2017 pursuant to MCL 211.7u(1), which provides, "The principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act." MCL 211.7u(3) permits the taxing unit to set the poverty guidelines as follows: