CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-2029
[…] The sale, whether public or private, "must be accomplished in a commercially reasonable manner." § 12-1021(j)(2)(iii). In addition, the credit grantor must comply with several post-repossession notice requirements, both before and after the property is resold. See id. §§ 12-1021(e), 12-1021(j)(1)(ii), 12-1021(j)(2).
"If the provisions of this section, including the requirement of furnishing a notice following repossession, are not followed, the credit grantor shall not be entitled to any deficiency judgment to which he would be entitled under the loan agreement." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-1021(k)(4). Further, under § 12-1018 ("Civil remedies"), the credit grantor "may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan. Id. § 12-1018(a)(2). "A credit grantor who knowingly violates [the CLEC] shall forfeit to the borrower [three] times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by [the CLEC]." Id. § 12-1018(b) (emphasis added).
In Count One, the Plaintiffs allege that TMCC failed to comply with the CLECs notice provisions, and is thus barred from collecting any alleged deficiency balance from the Plaintiffs or other class member.