CIVIL NO.: WDQ-12-2029
[…] In Count One, the Plaintiffs allege that TMCC failed to comply with the CLECs notice provisions, and is thus barred from collecting any alleged deficiency balance from the Plaintiffs or other class member. Compl. ¶¶ 2-4, 62. TMCC argues that it was not obligated to provide any pre-repossession notice under the CLEC, and asserts that its post-repossession and post-sale notices complied with all relevant provisions. ECF No. 9-1 at 5-7. TMCC concludes that the Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Id. at 7.
a. Pre-Repossession Notice
Section 12-1021(c) governs pre-repossession notice. The subsection provides, in relevant part:
(1) At least 10 days before a credit grantor repossesses any tangible personal property, the credit grantor may serve a written notice on the consumer borrower of the intention to repossess the tangible personal property."To redeem the property, the consumer borrower shall . . . (3) [i]f the- discretionary notice provided for in subsection (c) of this section was given, pay the actual and reasonable expenses of retaking and storing the property." Id. § 12-1021(h)(3) (emphasis added).
(2) The notice shall: