December 11, 1984.
[…] Other categories are taxed on a net basis, i.e., by taking into account associated costs and expenses. Examples of income in these categories include net profits from business (N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1b), net gains from the disposition of property (N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1c), net gains or net income from rents, royalties, patents and copyrights (N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1d), net gains or income derived through estates or trusts (N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1h) and distributive share of partnership income (N.J.S.A. 5A:5-1k). In the event that a net loss occurs in any category in which income is taxable on a net basis N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 provides that a "a net loss in one category . . . may not be applied against gross income in another category."
Defendant's regulation at issue here has the effect of treating partnership dividends and partnership gains from the sale of property as two "categories" of gross income separate and distinct from the "category" of "distributive share of partnership income."