December 11, 1984.
[…] Suffice it to say that the New Jersey Legislature included a similar provision in the Emergency Transportation Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:8A-1, et seq., an enactment which our Supreme Court found to be unconstitutional in Salorio v. Glaser, 93 N.J. 447 , 461 A.2d 1100 (1983). Had the Legislature intended to include a similar provision in the Gross Income Tax Act it could have easily done so. The inescapable fact remains that no such provision appears in the act.
N.J.S.A. 54:8A-40 disallowed a deduction for "[a]ny amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to income not required to be included in gross income for the purposes of this Act. . . ."