Civ. 24-776 SCY/LF
[…] Morgan v. Carrington Mortg. Servs., 719 Fed.Appx. 735, 743 (10th Cir. 2017). A complaint must also present the underlying facts that establish such a link. See Reyes v. McDonald's Corp. of Illinois, No. 24-1211, 2024 WL 4040385, at *2 (10th Cir. Sept. 4, 2024) (affirming dismissal of disability discrimination claim for failure to support the allegations with “underlying facts”).
Defined as “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with ....a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k).
Defined as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, . . . a record of having such an impairment, or ....being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).
The Court cites unpublished Tenth Circuit cases for their persuasive value. See 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A) (“Unpublished decisions are not precedential, but may be cited for their persuasive value.”).