No. NNH CV 10-6010501
[…] Count one is against Christopher Sunbury and sounds in negligence. Count two is against the defendants and sounds in negligence. Counts three and four are brought against the defendants individually and sound in parental liability for a minor's torts, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572." Smith v. Sunbury, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 10 6010501 (December 29, 2010, Burke, J.).
On July 1, 2011, defense counsel filed a suggestion of death to inform the court and plaintiff's counsel that John Sunbury died on June 19, 2011.
Section 52-572(a) provides in relevant part: "The parent or parents or guardian . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause . . . injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the . . . injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the . . . injury if they had been adults."
The following procedural history is also relevant. Christopher Sunbury filed a motion to consolidate the present action with Smith v. Midstate Medical Center, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 10 6013753, on February 28, 2011 (companion action).