Smith v. Sunbury
[…] The decedent was among them. He was struck by the sword and sustained serious injury to his left arm. He was then taken to Midstate Medical Center, where he died on or about August 8, 2008. The following counts comprise the complaint. Count one is against Christopher Sunbury and sounds in negligence. Count two is against the defendants and sounds in negligence. Counts three and four are brought against the defendants individually and sound in parental liability for a minor's torts, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572.

Section 52-572(a) provides in relevant part: "The parent or parents or guardian . . . of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause . . . injury to any person . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the . . . injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the . . . injury if they had been adults."