Civil Action No. 99-440-JJF
[…] In Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985), the United States Supreme Court held that actions pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 should be characterized as personal injury actions, and therefore, the statute of limitations for such actions should be determined by each state. It is well-established in Delaware that the statute of limitations for Section 1983 actions is the two-year limitations period set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8119. McDowell v. Delaware State Police, 88 F.3d 188, 190 (3d Cir. 1996); Carr v. Town of Dewey Beach, 730 F. Supp. 591 (D.Del. 1990).
In pertinent part, 10 Del. C. § 8119 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained . . .
Applying the two-year limitations period to Section 1983 claims, this Court has further recognized that a Section 1983 claim accrues when the Plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury that forms the basis of his or her complaint. Johnson v.