No. AP-75,793.
[…] The appellate court then reviews the trial court's legal ruling de novo unless the trial court's supported-by-the-record explicit fact findings are also dispositive of the legal ruling." "If the trial court's findings of fact are supported by the record, an appellate court is not at liberty to disturb them, and on appellate review, we address only the question of whether the trial court improperly applied the law to the facts." Article 38.21 provides that "[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." Under federal due process principles, a statement is involuntary if the defendant was offered inducements of such a nature, or coerced to such a degree that the inducements or coercion produced the statement — not the defendant's free will.