Smith v. State
[…] --------

“Although the rule was once otherwise, section 27.5303, Florida Statutes... now permits a trial court to inquire into the factual basis of a legally sufficient motion for leave to withdraw on conflict of interest grounds that arise from the public defender's representation of multiple defendants.” Scott v. State, 991 So.2d 971, 973 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (footnote omitted). The amendment of this provision to allow for a factual inquiry into a motion to withdraw, however, does not give a trial court free rein to inquire into matters which are privileged by law. See Fla. Stat. § 27.5303(1)(a) (2014) (“The court shall review and may inquire or conduct a hearing into the adequacy of the public defender's representations regarding a conflict of interest without requiring the disclosure of any confidential communications ”) (emphasis added).