No. 2378
[…] Wyatt v. State, 169 Md. App. 394, 400 (2006). Only when the statute is ambiguous do we look beyond the statutory language to determine legislative intent though other sources. Id.
Appellant was convicted of violating CR § 2-204 and CR § 4-101 and sentenced to thirty years and three years respectively. CR § 2-204 states that "murder that is not in the first degree under § 2-201 of this subtitle is in the second degree," and that a "person who commits a murder in the second degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 30 years." CR § 4-101 provides, in relevant part, that a "person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The penalty portion of CR § 4-101 states that for a person convicted under the statute, "if it appears from the evidence that the weapon was carried, concealed or openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another, the court shall impose the highest sentence of imprisonment prescribed."
CR § 2-201 provides:
In general