No. 2378
[…] CR § 4-101 provides, in relevant part, that a "person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon of any kind concealed on or about the person . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The penalty portion of CR § 4-101 states that for a person convicted under the statute, "if it appears from the evidence that the weapon was carried, concealed or openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another, the court shall impose the highest sentence of imprisonment prescribed."
CR § 2-201 provides:
In general
(a) A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate: (i) arson in the first degree; (ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and 2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco; (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree; (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking; (v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility; (vi) kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article; (vii) mayhem; (viii) rape; (ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree; (xi) sodomy; or (xii) a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructive devices.
Penalty
(b)(1) A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to: (i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (ii) imprisonment for life. (2) Unless a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in compliance with § 2-203 of this subtitle and § 2-304 of this title, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.
In Biggus, 323 Md. at 356-57, the Court of Appeals was tasked with interpreting language nearly identical to the current penalty provision of CR § 4-101 in Maryland Code (1957, 1987 Repl. Vol., 1990 Cum. Supp.), Art. 27, § 36(a).