No. 2378
[…] Thomas v. State, 277 Md. 257, 267 (1976).
In this case, the jury instructions for the second degree murder charge discussed its elements in greater detail than CR § 2-204. More particularly, the State was required to prove that appellant had "kill[ed] . . . another person with either the intent to kill or the intent to inflict such serious bodily harm that death would be the likely result," and that "the killing was not justified;" and "there were no mitigating circumstances." The CR § 4-101 charge, on the other hand, required the State to prove that appellant "carr[ied] a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The "two statutes each contain a distinctive element" and one is "not a lesser included offense" of the other. Hawkins v. State, 291 Md. 688, 692 (1981).