Smith v. State
[…] Appellant next asserts that the district court erred in admitting his jail phone call into evidence because the State failed to lay the proper foundation establishing the identity of the other party and because the statements made during the phone call were hearsay. The State laid a proper foundation establishing that the person on the call was appellant's coconspirator because the State demonstrated that it was the coconspirator's phone number and the police detective testified that it was the coconspirator's voice. See NRS 52.065 (providing that a voice "is sufficiently identified by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker"); see also Thomas v. State, 114 Nev. 1127, 1148, 967 P.2d 1111, 1124 (1998) (explaining that foundation is satisfied by "'evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims'" (quoting U.S. v. Workinger, 90 F.3d 1409, 1415 (9th Cir. 1996)).