No. 1D11–4514.
[…] State, 965 So.2d 1246, 1249 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007) (“A detention does not occur simply because an officer approaches and asks questions or requests to examine identification.”).
The next level of encounter is a temporary detention known as an investigatory stop. Popple, 626 So.2d at 186 (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968)). Such a detention, commonly called a Terry stop, is a seizure of the person permissible under the Fourth Amendment only if the officer has “a well-founded, articulable suspicion of criminal activity.” Id.; see§ 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (permitting investigatory detention when “circumstances ... reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state....”); Faunce v. State, 884 So.2d 504, 506 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (stating that investigative detention only justified if the officer has reasonable suspicion that individual detained has committed or is about to commit a crime).