Smith v. State
[…] At trial, Smith alleged that it was common to shift radios and C.D. players from one truck to another when they became available and that when McClane asked him to get stereo equipment, he assumed it was for McClane's truck. He argued that because McClane was his supervisor, Smith had to do what McClane said. While Smith does not deny putting the stereo equipment in McClane's truck, he argues that he neither withheld nor deprived Decatur County of property, a necessary element of O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. He maintains that he simply transferred county property from one county-owned vehicle, the car, to another county-owned vehicle, the dump truck. This was "frugal, responsible government," he argues, not theft.

Under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2: "A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Further, "deprive" is defined as permanently or temporarily withholding the property of another without justification. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-1 (1)(A). Intent to use the property of another without the owner's authorization evinces an intent to commit a theft. Sorrells v.