Smith v. State
[…] (Emphasis added)

Possession of recently stolen property gives rise to two separate inferences: First, that the person in possession of the property stole it; and second, the person knew or should have known that the property was stolen. § 812.022(2), Fla. Stat. ; T.S.R.; Scobee v. State, 488 So.2d 595 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986). The statutory presumption, standing alone, is sufficient to sustain the conviction. T.S.R. However, the possession must be unexplained or the explanation given must be unsatisfactory. N.C. v. State, 478 So.2d 1142 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).

§ 812.022(2) provides:

Proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.

The reasonableness of the defendant's explanation is generally a question of fact for the jury. Boone v. State, 711 So.2d 594, 596 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Coleman v. State, 466 So.2d 395, 397 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).