Smith v. State
[…] See Craig v. Donnelly, 439 P.3d 413, 415 (Nev. 2019). “The Eleventh Amendment grants a State immunity from suit in federal court by citizens of other states . . . and by its own citizens as well[.]” Walden v. Nevada, 945 F.3d 1088, 1092 (9th Cir. 2019) (emphasis added) (citing Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1 (1890)). “States can waive their Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity from suit in state and federal court.” Id. (citing Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. Of Ga., 535 U.S. 613, 618-21 (2002)).

Section 41.031 is under the “Waiver of Sovereign Immunity” heading of Chapter 41 of the Nevad Revised Statutes.

NRS 41.031(3) specifies that “Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3) (2023). In other words, while NRS 41.031 waives sovereign immunity for state tort claims brought in state court, it does not necessarily waive its immunity from suit for federal claims brought in federal court or state claims brought in federal court.