Smith v. State
[…] See SJ. v. Issaquah Sch. Dist. No. 411, 470 F.3d 1288, 1293 (9th Cir. 2006).

Under Nevada law, “[i]n an action against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy of the complaint must be served upon: (a) [t]he Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City, and (b) [t]he person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) (2023); Nev. R. Civ. P. 4.2(d) (emphasis added). To serve an officer or employee of the State of Nevada in his or her official capacity, service must be made upon “(a) the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General to receive service of process, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and (b) the current or former public officer or employee, or agent designed by him or her to receive service of process.” Nev. R. Civ. P. 4.2(d)(2).