Smith v. State
[…] We conclude that the court erred. Consequently, we shall vacate the order denying the motion for reconsideration of the denial of the request for restitution and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Standard of Review

Because this case involves a crime victim's statutory right to restitution, it presents an issue of statutory interpretation. We review issues of statutory interpretation without deference to the circuit court. See, e.g., Thomas v. State, 239 Md.App. 483, 489 (2018), aff'd, 465 Md. 288 (2019).

Discussion

Under § 11-603(a)(2) of the Criminal Procedure ("CP") Article of the Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), "a court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime . . . if . . . as a direct result of the crime . . ., the victim suffered: (i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss; (iii) loss of earnings; or (iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.]" See Lafontant v. State, 197 Md.App. 217, 226 (2011).

"Generally, courts may impose restitution as either a condition of probation or as part of a sentence." Lafontant v. State, 197 Md.App. at 226. "However, if a court entering a judgment of restitution to a victim under CP § 11-603 does elect to order a period of probation, 'compliance with the judgment of restitution . . . shall be a condition of probation . . . in addition to a sentence or disposition ....'" Id. (quoting CP § 11-607(a)(1)(iii)(1)).

CP § 11-603(b) provides that:
A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.

Thus, "restitution is in fact a right held by victims and, in a criminal proceeding, can be requested by either the victim or the State." Lafontant v. State, 197 Md.App. at 226.