Smith v. State
[…] Among other things, Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally" to "sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute, dispense or possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance."

Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-152(1) provides:
Any person who violates … Section 41-29-139 with reference to a controlled substance … and has in his possession any firearm, either at the time of the commission of the offense or at the time any arrest is made, may be punished by a fine up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 … or by a term of imprisonment or confinement up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 …, or both.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-5 provides: