Smith v. State
[…] in Jackson County, Mississippi, on or about September 2, 2007, did by force and violence, knowingly take from Evalyn Jerkins’ immediate actual possession, a motor vehicle, ... armed with and having readily available a dangerous and deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife, contrary to the form of the statute in such cases made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Mississippi.

¶21. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-117(2) defines the crime of armed carjacking as follows:

Whoever commits the offense of carjacking while armed with or having readily available any pistol or other firearm or imitation thereof or other dangerous or deadly weapon, including a sawed-off shotgun, shotgun, machine gun, rifle, dirk, Bowie knife, butcher knife, switchblade, razor, blackjack, billy, or metallic or other false knuckles, or any object capable of inflicting death or serious bodily harm, shall be guilty of armed carjacking.

¶22. We have held that "[g]enerally, if an indictment tracks the language of a criminal statute, it is sufficient to inform the defendant of the charged crime." Gavin v. State , 170 So. 3d 1242, 1244 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Randall v. State , 148 So. 3d 686, 688-89 (¶10) (Miss. Ct.