Smith v. State
[…] Code 1975, applied to Smith's convictions for offenses he committed in November 2018. (C. 44.) See, e.g., Hardy v. State, 570 So. 2d 871, 872 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990) ("Unless the statute contains a clear expression to the contrary, the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense ‘govern[s] the offense, the offender, and all proceedings incident thereto.’ Bracewell v. State, 401 So. 2d 123, 124 (Ala. 1979), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 980, 105 S. Ct. 382, 83 L.Ed. 2d 318 (1984)."). Before its amendment in 2015, § 15-18-8(a) provided:

"When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15–20–21(5), which constitutes a Class A or B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama ... the judge presiding over the case ... may order: