Smith v. State
[…] Code 1975. This claim has merit.

As noted, Smith pleaded guilty in January 2019 to two Class C felony offenses. The circuit court sentenced Smith as a habitual felony offender with 9 prior felony convictions to concurrent sentences of 20 years' imprisonment. See § 13A-5-6 and § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975. The circuit court then split those sentences under § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, ordering Smith to serve 5 years' imprisonment followed by 5 years' probation to be supervised by Community Corrections.

Smith contends that the five-year split portions of his sentences do not comply with § 15-18-8(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. That subsection provides, in relevant part:

"When a defendant is convicted of an offense ... and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order:

"....