Smith v. State
[…] State, 708 So. 2d 899, 909 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997). See also Elder v. State, 162 Ala. 41, 45, 50 So. 370, 371 (Ala. 1909) (stating that it is unreasonable to presume that the Legislature intended the words it used to be meaningless)."

Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So. 2d 197, 200–01 (Ala. 2001).

The State's position conflicts with the plain meaning of § 15-18-8(a)(2). The application of § 15-18-8(a)(2) turns on both the classification of a defendant's felony conviction and the length of the defendant's base sentence. The first part of the first sentence of subsection (a)(2) recognizes the classification of the conviction: "a defendant convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony" (emphasis added). The second part of that sentence recognizes the length of the base sentence: "with an imposed sentence of greater than 15 years but not more than 20 years" (emphasis added). Smith's conviction and base sentence meet both conditions.