No. E2019-01689-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The post-conviction court conducted an evidentiary hearing in August 2019, and the court announced an oral disposition, denying post-conviction relief. The record indicates that a final written order was forthcoming, but no such order was included in the record on appeal. After this court ordered the post-conviction court to supplement the record with the final order, the post-conviction court clerk filed a notice that no final order issued.
The Post-Conviction Procedure Act contemplates the filing of a final, written order. See T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) ("Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground."); cf. State v. Byington, 284 S.W.3d 220 (Tenn. 2009) (holding that a minute entry that states the trial court's disposition is sufficient to confer jurisdiction so long as neither party "moves the trial court to set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law").