Smith v. State
[…] He additionally notes that, to be convicted of felony DUI and felony refusal, a person must have two or more prior convictions for DUI or refusal within the last ten years. Although Smith concedes that he has four prior DUI convictions, he nevertheless argues that the sentencing court erroneously found aggravating factor (c)(21). According to Smith, all four of his prior DUI convictions were necessary elements of the offense.

AS 28.35.030(n); AS 28.35.032(p).

We disagree. Alaska Statute 28.35.030(n) states that a person "is guilty of a class C felony if the person is convicted [of DUI] and . . . has been previously convicted two or more times since January 1, 1996, and within the 10 years preceding the date of the present offense." At trial, the State proved Smith's guilt by establishing that, within ten years before he committed the current offense, he had been convicted of driving under the influence four times.