Smith v. State
[…] As mentioned, Smith's sole basis for claiming ineffective assistance of counsel, is that his trial counsel failed to make a motion for judgment of acquittal as to the paraphernalia count at the end of the evidentiary phase of the trial. But Dickerson makes it clear that at that stage of the proceedings, the defendant was not entitled to the grant of such a motion. The same is true in this case.

There is no dispute that a plastic baggie used to carry drugs qualifies as "drug paraphernalia" under the statutory definition of that term. Md. Code, Criminal Law § 5-101(p)(2)(ix)-(x) (defining "drug paraphernalia" to include "a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled dangerous substance," and a "container or other object used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing or concealing a controlled dangerous substance"); see also Dickerson, 324 Md. at 173. "[T]he vial was drug paraphernalia [under the statutory definition]. Of that, there can be no question.").

What Dickerson prohibits is dual convictions, under some circumstances.