No. 05-09-01331-CR
[…] See Act of June 19, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3681 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) (West Supp. 2010)). A person commits the offense under this subsection "regardless of the means used." Tubbs v. State, 670 S.W.2d 407, 408 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1984, no pet.) (emphasis removed). Under the relevant version of subsection 43.02(a)(1), a person commits the offense of prostitution if he knowingly "offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee." See Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 987, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2153, 2153 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a)(1)). The court of criminal appeals previously held prostitution may be a lesser included offense of compelling prostitution. Raven v.