Smith v. Stanton, Ky.
[…] KRS § 65.2001. CALGA defines “action in tort” as “any claim for money damages based upon negligence, medical malpractice, intentional tort, nuisance, products liability and strict liability, and also includes any wrongful death or survival-type action.” KRS § 65.200(1). But, despite its waiver, CALGA provides that “[n]othing in [the statute] shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.” KRS § 65.2003. Moreover, CALGA makes clear that its waiver of immunity does not apply when, in “[t]he exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, ” a city “determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, ” or when a city “fail[s] to make an inspection.” Id.