INDEX #2015-620
[…] See Comfort v. New York State Division of Parole, 68 AD3d 1295. Cf. Vaello v. Parole Board Division of State of New York, 48 AD3d 1018. See also Ek v. Travis, 20 AD3d 667, lv dis 5 NY3d 862.
Although petitioner correctly asserts that a Transitional Accountability Plan (TAP) was not prepared in conjunction with the discretionary parole release consideration process, the Court finds that this does not constitute a basis to overturn the August 2014 parole denial determination. As part of the same legislative enactment wherein Executive Law §§259-c(4) and 259-i(2)(c)(A) were amended (L 2011, ch 62, Part C, subpart A), a new Correction Law §71-a was added, as follows:
"Upon admission of an inmate committed to the custody of the department [DOCCS] under an indeterminate or determinate sentence if imprisonment, the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the inmate. The purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the inmate during incarceration and any period of community supervision."While Correction Law §71-a became effective on October 1, 2011, the Court finds nothing in the legislative enactment to suggest that it was intended to mandate the preparation of TAPs with respect to inmates - such as petitioner - already in DOCCS custody prior to the effective date of the