Smith v. Smith
[…] CP at 173. Due to a clerical error, the DFAS rejected Lynne's submissions. Thereafter, Phillip declined to sign the redrafted orders. The contempt order did not divide assets; rather, it enforced the final order.

Next, Phillip asserts because Lynne sought financial relief, LSPR 94.04(l)(2) required that she file a financial declaration. Because Lynne failed to file a financial declaration, Phillip argues the court erred in awarding her attorney fees.

RCW 26.18.160 provides that "[i]n any action to enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees." LSPR 94.04(b)(1) reads, "These rules apply to matters filed under RCW . . . 26.18." LSPR 94.04(l)(2) requires a party to file a financial declaration when requesting financial relief.