Smith v. Smith
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred by failing to award either survivor's benefits or protection of Wife's portion of the Pension benefits through another means, such as life insurance. Accordingly, we reverse in part and remand for the trial court to hear evidence on this issue.

II. Tax Consequences

[34] Wife also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by taking into account the tax consequences of the INPRS Pension in its distribution. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7 provides: "The court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party."

[35] Because the INPRS Pension is not subject to a QDRO, Husband will be required to pay taxes on the monthly benefits that he receives. Wife, however, argues that the tax rate is speculative and that Husband should be solely responsible for the taxes incurred.