Smith v. Smith
[…] Appellee's preliminary objections were sustained and the complaint was dismissed. It is from the Order of dismissal that this appeal is taken.

The doctrine of interspousal immunity from tort action is of ancient origin and has come under frequent attack of late. Appellant posits that the doctrine should be overturned because it deprives an individual, albeit he or she, the spouse of the opposing party, of a valuable property right. This position has not been adopted by our Commonwealth's Courts. Appellant further suggests that Article I, § 28, of the Pennsylvania Constitution should allow suits in tort between spouses: "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."

We do not agree. The above-cited Constitutional language does not address the interspousal situation. Inequality based upon the sex of either spouse is not the concern of the challenged doctrine.