Smith v. Smith
[…] The plaintiff then commenced an action in trespass against her husband. It was Held that the court below properly sustained the defendant's preliminary objections and dismissed the complaint.

2. Interspousal trespass actions are prohibited in Pennsylvania.

3. The preservation of family unity, harmony, and integrity does not allow interspousal trespass actions.

Constitutional Law — Article I, § 28 of Pennsylvania Constitution — Equality of rights provision of Constitution — Equality of rights provision not applicable to interspousal actions.

4. Article I, § 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: "Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual," does not apply to interspousal tort actions.

Before WATKINS, P.J., JACOBS, HOFFMAN, CERCONE, PRICE, VAN der VOORT, and SPAETH, JJ.

Appeal, No. 1770, Oct.