No. A–12–075.
[…] See, Titus v. Titus, 19 Neb.App. 751, 811 N.W.2d 318 (2012); Thompson v. Thompson, 18 Neb.App. 363, 782 N.W.2d 607 (2010). A judicial abuse of discretion requires that the reasons or rulings of a trial judge be clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and a just result. Zoubenko v. Zoubenko, 19 Neb.App. 582, 813 N.W.2d 506 (2012).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42–365 (Reissue 2008) provides:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other ... as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the criteria listed in § 42–365, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Titus v. Titus, supra. Alimony should not be used to equalize the incomes of the parties or to punish one of the parties. Zoubenko v. Zoubenko, supra.
In determining whether alimony should be awarded, in what amount, and over what period of time, the ultimate criterion is one of reasonableness. Id. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Id.
In the present case, Janet argues that the factors to be considered in assessing alimony weigh in favor of no alimony award and that even if some award is appropriate, the duration of the award entered by the district court is an abuse of discretion.