Smith v. Smith
[…] Comp. R. Regs. 1240-2-4-.04(5)(a), was applied and resulted in a presumptive child support obligation of $635.00 per month. At the time of the hearing leading to the April 1 order, the child was 18 years old, but had not graduated from high school.

Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1240-2-4-.02(14) states, in part pertinent, that "a person is `legally responsible for a child' or legally obligated for a child or children when the child is or has been . . . [v]oluntarily acknowledged by the parent as the parent's child pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-113 . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 states, in part pertinent, that "[t]he test results certified under oath by an authorized representative of an accredited laboratory shall be filed with the court and shall be admissible on the issue of paternity" and "[i]f the acknowledged father is found to be excluded by the tests, . . . the acknowledgment of paternity shall be rescinded, as appropriate." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(3).

The Child Support Worksheet classifies this credit as a "Credit for in-home children."

Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1240-2-4-.04(5) states, in part pertinent, that: