No. COA10-1420
[…] We hereby grant Defendant's unopposed motion requesting this Court to take judicial notice of the record and briefs filed with the previous appeal in this matter. However, because taking judicial notice of those documents from the first appeal puts before this Court all of the documentation requested by Defendant, thereby obviating the need to also amend the record on appeal in this case, we deny Defendant's motion to amend.
Section 50-20(e) of our General Statutes provides that "it shall be presumed in every action that an in-kind distribution of marital or divisible property is equitable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(e) (2009). "This presumption may be rebutted by the greater weight of the evidence, or by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind." Id.
On remand, the trial court conducted a hearing, but declined to take additional evidence. On 2 March 2010, the court entered its "Order on Remand of Equitable Distribution," in which it made the following "Additional Findings of Fact":
1. The total value of the marital estate is $430,833.