No. M2006-01390-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Father challenges the form of the parenting plan and the manner in which the trial court adopted it.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a) requires a court to incorporate a permanent parenting plan into any final decree in an action for absolute divorce involving a minor child. Such a plan is defined as "a written plan for the parenting and best interests of the child, including the allocation of parenting responsibilities and the establishment of a Residential Schedule." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-402(3). Father focuses on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(c)(3)(d), which requires the administrative office of the courts to "develop a `parenting plan' form that shall be used consistently by each court within the state that approves parenting plans . . ."
Father contends that because the trial court did not use the prescribed form when it adopted the parenting plan on May 5, 2006, but instead modified an earlier plan that likewise did not use the form, the court thereby created a "non-conforming plan" which should be deemed void ab initio.