Smith v. Shartle
[…] They claimed that a private nursing home employee who cares for a vulnerable elderly person would be liable if that employee (1) negligently placed an elderly patient in a room with another person, (2) knowing that the person had made threats of harm, and (3) as a result of being placed together the elderly patient was in fact harmed. Defendant countered that Plaintiffs have not pointed to any state statute or case law that demonstrates that there is a state law equivalent supporting their example.

But, Arizona Revised Statutes section 46-455 does impose civil liability on private nursing home employees under circumstances like those presented here. The statute articulates that "[a] person who has been employed to provide care . . . to a vulnerable adult who causes or permits the life of the adult to be endangered . . . by neglect" may be subject to civil liability. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 46-455(A); 46-455(K).

Like a nursing facility employee, a BOP employee is tasked with the care of persons who are dependent upon them to make daily housing and safety determinations.