Smith v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc.
[…] ORDER

DARRIN P. GAYLES UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

THIS CAUSE comes before the Court on a sua sponte review of the record. On August 8, 2022, Plaintiff Gloria Smith, appearing pro se, filed a Complaint against Defendants Select Portfolio Servicing Inc., DLJ Mortgage Capital Inc., and Metropolitan Insurance Company. [ECF No. 1]. Plaintiff has not paid the required filing fee, id., so the Court proceeds as if Plaintiff is moving to proceed in forma pauperis. As a result, the screening provisions of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), are applicable. Pursuant to that statute, the Court must dismiss a case if it determines that “the action or appeal (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2). Upon an initial screening, the Court finds that the Complaint must be dismissed because it fails to state a claim on which the Court may grant relief.