C 05-2877 VRW.
[…] See SAC ¶ 13.
Defendants' motion to dismiss the claim for intentional interference with prospective economic advantage is DENIED.
D
Smith's claim for blacklisting arises under sections 1050, 1052 and 1054 of the California Labor Code. Section 1050 provides: "Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who, after having discharged an employee from the service of such person or after an employee has voluntarily left such service, by any misrepresentation prevents or attempts to prevent the former employee from obtaining employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 1052 provides: "Any person who knowingly causes, suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his employ to commit a violation of section 1050 * * *, or who fails to take all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 1054 creates civil liability for violations of sections 1050 and 1052.