C 05-2877 VRW.
[…] Section 1052 provides: "Any person who knowingly causes, suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his employ to commit a violation of section 1050 * * *, or who fails to take all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 1054 creates civil liability for violations of sections 1050 and 1052.
Defendants do not argue that Smith has failed to allege a violation of either section 1050 or section 1052. Defendants' sole argument for dismissing Smith's blacklisting claim is predicated upon section 1053, which provides in relevant part: "Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer" (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the following allegation brings Smith's blacklisting claim within the ambit of section 1053: