Smith v. Santa Cruz Cnty.
[…] Feb. 27, 2023) (finding that the plaintiff's allegations of inadequate mental health services for a detainee with known suicidal ideations, without facts to show services were denied because of the decedent's disability, did not give rise to an ADA claim).

Therefore, the Court GRANTS Lazar's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims under the ADA and RA with leave to amend.

3. Punitive Damages

Lazar urges the Court to dismiss Plaintiffs' requests for punitive damages under two theories: (1) Plaintiffs failed to follow state law procedure under California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, and (2) Plaintiffs failed to plead sufficient facts under Rule 12(b)(6).

First, that Court finds that Section 425.13 does not apply here. Section 425.13 provides that, in actions “arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing . . . [when] the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 425.13(a). Many courts in this District have declined to impose this requirement in federal court on the ground that Section 425.13 is a procedural rule that does not impact a plaintiff's substantive claim. See, e.g., Masterson v.