Smith v. Rudolph
[…] MS. BARBATO: Objection.
THE COURT: Sustained. Mr. McHugh, [we] went over this inside. I don't understand. (Tr. P. 944, L.7-14)

Far more extensive, was defense counsel's persisting in making speaking objections and, after the court's ruling, continuing to argue, in two instances for a mistrial, in front of the jury. During one speaking objection, defense counsel flagrantly misstated the law concerning a crucial issue in the case.

MR. McHUGH: I'm going to object. If there is no lines, then it's not a crosswalk. (Tr. P.132, L.13-14)

Directly applicable to this case was VTL §1111 (a) (3):

"Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal as provided in section eleven hundred twelve pedestrians facing any steady green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn
arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk." (Emphasis supplied.)
It was undisputed that plaintiff was directly facing such a pedestrian control signal at the time of the accident.

In addition, defense counsel unfairly and falsely denigrated Dr.