Smith v. Result Matrix, Inc.
[…] Specifically:

Users of credit reports who violate specific provisions of the Act are subject to criminal and civil penalties. See §§ 1681n-q. Sections 1681n and 1681o create civil liability for willful (§ 1681n) or negligent (§ 1681o) noncompliance by a consumer reporting agency or user of information who fails to comply with “any requirement under this subchapter with respect to any consumer ....” Thus, users who fail to comply with any “requirement” imposed by the FCRA on users of credit information can be held liable by consumers. In addition, section 1681q imposes criminal liability on “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.”
Id. (citing and quoting 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n-q; emphasis in original).