Smith v. Perry
[…] (a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.



(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official proceeding.



(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.122(3). Under this statute, "criminal liability attaches if the person knows or has reason to know the other person could be witness at any official proceeding." People v. Greene, 661 N.W.2d 616, 626 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003) (emphasis in original).

The Michigan Court of Appeals held that sufficient evidence was presented to sustain Petitioner's conviction, reasoning, in relevant part: