Smith v. Perry
[…] Where he warned her not to speak with police, and if she did, he would take care of "the problem," the intent was proved. People v. Hawkins, 245 Mich. App. 439, 458, 628 N.W.2d 105 (2001). We similarly reject defendant's contention that the knowledge requirement could not begin until his arrest or arraignment. The plain language of M.C.L. 750.122(9) dictates that this statute "applies regardless of whether an official proceeding actually takes place or is pending." Roberts v. Mecosta Co. Gen. Hosp., 466 Mich. 57, 63, 642 N.W.2d 663 (2002). Whether an official proceeding is actually pending is not an element of the offense.