Smith v. Peninsula Hospital, Inc.
[…] The Tennessee Human Rights Act deals with discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin. T.C.A. § 4-21-101 would not preempt this claim.

T.C.A. § 50-1-304 reads in pertinent part:

(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.

(b) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.