Smith v. Olmsted Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] The Act further authorizes any peace officer in the state to make a warrantless arrest “upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by . . . imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” Minn. Stat. § 629.14. After being arrested, the accused “must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 629.13.” Id.

The Court finds that Schoenfelder had reasonable information at the time he arrested Smith that Smith had been charged with a felony in Texas. Schoenfelder received a copy of the active Texas arrest warrant for Smith's probation violation following a felony drug conviction.