Smith v. Olmsted Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Splain, 253 U.S. 339, 341 (1920); Burton, 245 U.S. 315).

In addition, Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, which states “it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and if found in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 629.02. Under Minn. Stat. § 629.13, a judge shall issue a warrant directing any peace office to apprehend a person “within this state . . . charged on the oath of any credible person . . . with the commission of any crime in any other state and . . . having fled from justice. . . .” Judge Chase found there was probable cause that Smith violated this statute.