20-CV-4958 (PKC) (PK)
[…] NYLLCL § 209. Similarly, there is no factual or legal basis for the FAC's conclusory allegation that “Defendant John Doe #2 is a New York State officer responsible for and vested with authority to dissolve fraudulently founded New York State corporations.” (Id. ¶ 13.) Under NYLLCL section 701(a), the Department of State's only role with respect to the dissolution of a limited liability company is to receive the executed articles of dissolution. See NYLLCL § 705(b) (“The cancellation of the articles of organization is effective at the time of filing of the articles of dissolution.”). These seemingly mythical John Doe Defendants described in the FAC clearly are not Department of State officers, and Plaintiff cannot otherwise will them into existence simply by claiming that they exist.