20-CV-4958 (PKC) (PK)
[…] See Id. § 701(a) (stating that dissolution can be achieved by: (1) “the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve, if any, provided in the articles of organization, or the time specified in the operating agreement”; (2) “the happening of events specified in the operating agreement”; (3) “the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members”; (4) “at any time there are no members”; or (5) “the entry of a decree of judicial dissolution”). Once the limited liability company is dissolved pursuant to one of the methods listed under NYLLCL section 701, the executed articles of dissolution must be filed with the Department of State. See Id. § 705. “The cancellation of the articles of organization is effective at the time of filing of the articles of dissolution.” Id. § 705(b).
II. The Eleventh Amendment Bars Plaintiff's Claims
A. Legal Standard
The Eleventh Amendment provides immunity to states in suits brought against them in federal courts, absent the states' explicit consent or unequivocal Congressional abrogation of immunity.