20-CV-4958 (PKC) (PK)
[…] See NYLLCL § 209 (“If the instrument that is delivered to the [D]epartment of [S]tate for filing complies as to form with the requirements of law and the filing fee . . ., the instrument shall be filed and indexed by the department of state.”). The Department of State is prohibited from reviewing the articles of organization “for legal sufficiency; its review [is expressly] limited to determining that the form has been completed.” Id.
Under NYLLCL section 701(a), a limited liability company can be dissolved in various ways, none of which include any action taken by the Department of State. See Id. § 701(a) (stating that dissolution can be achieved by: (1) “the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve, if any, provided in the articles of organization, or the time specified in the operating agreement”; (2) “the happening of events specified in the operating agreement”; (3) “the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members”; (4) “at any time there are no members”; or (5) “the entry of a decree of judicial dissolution”).