1:18cv914
[…] The ADA and Rehabilitation Act both apply to state prisons. See Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 716 n.4 (2005) (“Every State . . . accepts federal funding for its prisons.”); Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213 (1998) (holding that “the plain text of Title II of the ADA unambiguously extends to state prison inmates”).
As the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has explained:
Title II of the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibit discrimination against an individual because of his or her disability. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability against an “otherwise qualified individual with a disability” in the administration of federal programs); 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”).
“Claims under the ADA's Title II and the Rehabilitation Act can be combined for analytical purposes because the analysis is substantially the same.” Seremeth v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs Frederick Cty., 673 F.3d 333, 336 n.1 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).