Smith v. Murphy
[…] (Emphasis added.) Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533, 104 S.Ct. 3194, 82 L.Ed.2d 393 (1984).

First, the defendants have shown that the plaintiff was offered an opportunity to decide what to do with his excess personal property by either discarding it, sending it home, or having a visitor pick up the property. (Affidavit of Marco Perez, para. 16; Defendants’ Exhibit 3, pp. 4 and 7.) There is also a procedure for inmates who claim a deprivation for lost or damaged property through a grievance process that includes an appeal to the state claims commissioner. General Statutes § 18-81y provides in relevant part: " The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a lost property board within the Department of Correction to hear and determine any claim by an inmate of a correctional facility who seeks compensation ... for lost or damaged personal property ... If the board denies a claim ... the inmate may ... present the claim to the Claims Commissioner ..." This procedure has been found to satisfy the due process clause. See Jimenez v. Melendez, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-14-5038461-S (June 16, 2016, Huddleston, J.).

Accordingly, the plaintiff has not established a fourteenth amendment due process violation.