4:22-cv-00036-SEB-KMB
[…] We will, however, provide Plaintiff an opportunity to file an amended complaint to attempt a resolution of the deficiencies identified above, if possible.
B. State Law Malicious Prosecution Claim
Defendants have also moved to dismiss Plaintiff's state law malicious prosecution claim. When a district court dismisses all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, as we have done here, the district court has discretion whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a plaintiff's state-law claims. Carlsbad Tech., Inc. v. HIF Bio., Inc., 556 U.S. 635, 639 (2009); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) ("The district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim ... if ... the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction ....").