22-CV-201 (AMD) (LB)
[…] (Id. at 295.) Following the sentencing procedure, the petitioner was transferred from Rikers Island back to New York State custody. (Id. at 488.)
This argument is similar to the double jeopardy argument the petitioner raises in his opposition. (See ECF No. 9 at 15.) However, under N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 300.40, “[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon.” New York courts have held that modification of a conviction from greater to lesser included counts is legally proper. See People v.