No. CV10 6013753 S
[…] Dismissal pursuant to this section is a statutory remedy . . ." Votre v. County Obstetrics Gynecology Group, P.C., 113 Conn.App. 569, 583-84, 966 A.2d 813, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 911, 973 A.2d 661 (2009).
When the defendant health care provider is not a specialist, the author of the written opinion must meet the requirements of § 52-184c(b). Section 52-184c(b) states in relevant part: "[A] `similar health care provider' is one who . . . (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."
In his memorandum in support of his motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that the author of the plaintiff's opinion letter is not a similar health care provider under § 52-184c(b).