No. CV10 6013753 S
[…] Unlike § 52-184c(c), § 52-184c(b) does not require the author of the opinion letter to be certified by the appropriate American board in the same speciality. Accordingly, § 52-184c(b) need not be as interpreted as strictly as § 52-184c(c).
Though physician assistants and physicians have different education and certification requirements, physician assistants perform similar duties as physicians, albeit under a physician's supervision. General Statutes § 20-12a(5) defines "physician assistant" as "an individual who: (A) [f]unctions in a dependent relationship with a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter; and (B) is licensed pursuant to Section 20-12b to provide patient services under the supervision, control, responsibility and direction of said physician." In order to supervise a physician assistant properly, a physician must know the standard of care to which the physician assistant must adhere. Therefore, a physician can give an opinion as to the standard of care of a physician assistant under § 52-190a(a) and § 52-184c(b).