Smith v. Micron Electronics, Inc.
[…] 2. Offset

In the event that the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to damages under Idaho law, Micron argues that any state law damages awarded must be offset by any recovery under the FLSA. The damages provision in the Idaho Wage Claim Act differs from the amount of recovery the FLSA authorizes. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) with Idaho Code § 45-615(2). The FLSA does not override federal and state legislation that does not contravene the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 778.5; see 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). The FLSA's "savings clause," 29 U.S.C. § 218(a), provides that:

No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 218(a); see also Williamson v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 208 F.3d 1144, 1151 (9th Cir. 2000) (stating that the FLSA's savings clause is evidence that Congress did not intend to preempt the entire field).